Accident Summary Nr: 827329 - Employee dies of suffocation when buried by soybeans
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104256045 | 06/27/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Cooperative Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 went through a manhole into the grain dump area while soybeans were running (beans were being transferred from one silo to another). Although he shut the gate that lets the beans through to the leg, he failed to shut off the conveyor that was carrying the beans. Because the beans had no place to go, they kept building up in the dump area, overcoming the employee. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104256045 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |