Accident Summary Nr: 827246 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor and bridge beam

Accident Summary Nr: 827246 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425833011/28/199016110Erixon Construction

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on November 25, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a tractor and pulling a compactor on the shoulder of a highway. Somehow, the rig became turned at right angles to the roadway and either the weight of the compactor pulled the tractor down the embankment or he backed down it. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when he became caught between a bridge beam and the tractor.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, BRIDGE COLUMN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104258330 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators