Accident Summary Nr: 827188 - Employee's arm amputated by mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115041188 | 08/06/1991 | 3599 | 0 | Clinton Engine Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a partial revolution mechanical power press. Parts were sticking to the die so he took abrasive paper to smooth a galled area. Employee #1 did not shut off the press and as he was cleaning the die, the press tripped, amputating his right arm just below the elbow. The palm buttons were very close together and were not protected against accidental contact; this could have allowed Employee #1 to bump into them with another part of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115041188 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |