Accident Summary Nr: 82529.015 - Worker Amputates Hand During Mower Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101887.015 | 10/27/2015 | 561730 | Signature Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 21, 2015, a worker was riding on a power mower, when he struck a guy-wire. The worker fell from the mower, which ran over his right hand. The blade of the mower amputated his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1101887.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |