Accident Summary Nr: 824920 - Employee killed between trash truck packer panel and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104370457 | 12/22/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Brown'S Trash Removal |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, who were involved in a trash collection operation, were cleaning the trash truck body. To do so, they had to climb onto the sides of the truck body, one on each side. The coworker on the right side of the truck descended and went to the left side to speak with Employee #1. He then returned to the right side and continued to clean the truck body. He had two additional bags to load and, thinking that Employee #1 had left to collect additional trash, the coworker activated the packer panel to return it to the front of the trash truck body. Employee #1 was caught between the packer panel and the truck body and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104370457 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |