Accident Summary Nr: 824540 - OVERCOME BY FUMES FROM MIXTURE OF BLEACH AND TOILET CLEANER

Accident Summary Nr: 824540 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884113001/16/198758120Pine Inc

Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED BY FUMES GENERATED BY THE ACCIDENTAL MIXING OF TOILET BOWL CLEANER WITH CHLOROX BLEACH. THE WORKERS WERE IN THE KITCHEN WHEN THE EXPOSURE OCCURRED. THE RIGHT-TO-KNOW LAW DOES NOT APPLY IN THIS CASE, SINCE THE CHEMICALS USED ARE "CONSUMER PRODUCTS". IT WAS RECOMMENDED THAT EMPLOYEES USING CLEANING CHEMICALS READ THE LABEL. THE EMPLOYEES AFFECTED BY THE GAS EXPERIENCED RESPIRATORY IRRITATION.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18841130 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation
2 18841130 Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
3 18841130 Hospitalized injury Other Kitchen workers, food preparation
4 18841130 Hospitalized injury Other Waiters and waitresses