Accident Summary Nr: 824300 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HAND BETWEEN FOLDING ARM AND TURRET OF PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18863225 | 05/11/1987 | 2062 | 0 | Amstar Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CLEANING THE #2 HESSER PACKAGING PRESS. THE MACHINE WAS SET IN JOG MODE AND ENERGIZED THE WITH SAFETY DOORS (SEE THROUGH PLEXIGLASS) OPENED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE FOLDING ARM OF THE MANDRILL WHEN THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ACTIVATED THE MACHINE BY PRESSING THE UMBILICAL JOG SWITCH. THE MANDRILL TURRET MOVED TO THE FOLDING ARM, CATCHING EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND IN A SPACE 1/32 INCH WIDE BETWEEN THE TURRET AND ARM. HIS HAND WAS SEVERELY CRUSHED, BUT DID NOT NEED TO BE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18863225 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |