Accident Summary Nr: 82398.015 - Employee dies after being run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1118935.015 | 01/20/2016 | 236210 | Rod Bowers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2016, Employee #1 was working on the roof and he descended on the roof and went to the rear back tire of a Caterpillar TH360B telehandler forklift, to relieve himself. The forklift operator had disembarked to make minor adjustments on the forklift. After the operator made the adjustments, he returned to the forklift and put it in gear. The operator did not see Employee #1 at the rear back tire and ran over him. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital but died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1118935.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |