Accident Summary Nr: 823849 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PULLEY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108422106 | 09/07/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Fischbach And Moore Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing old electric cable from existing conduit using a Greenleaf wire pulling machine and a twenty-pound roller pulley connected to the abandoned electric panel employees. He had made all connections and started pulling on the electric cable. Other employees were standing clear of the operation when the electric cable became stuck and would not move. Employee #1 stepped in front of the operation and bent over to check the electric cable to free it. The twenty-pound roller pulley pulled loose from its support and struck Employee #1 in the right side of his head. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat. He suffered a concussion and was hospitalized. It was noted that employees had been trained at pulling wire out of old conduit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108422106 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians |