Accident Summary Nr: 823641 - Employee's hand crushed in dryer belts and pulleys
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104364591 | 02/10/1989 | 7363 | 0 | Janitex Rug Service Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 11, 1989, Employee #1 was asked by his foreman to turn a dryer on and off so the foreman could find out what was wrong with it. The dryer cover had been removed, exposing the belts and pulleys. When Employee #1 walked between the two dryers to ask his foreman if he needed more help, the foreman told him to go back to work and turned around to work on the dryer. The foreman then heard a yell and discovered that Employee's right hand had become caught in the belts and pulleys. His hand was crushed and medical help was called.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104364591 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |