Accident Summary Nr: 823260 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU FISH TAPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18860536 | 07/30/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Ennis Electrico Co, Inc. |
Abstract: A supervisory electrician and his apprentice had just installed new conduit leading to a carbon dioxide tank. The supervisor and a building engineer thought they had deenergized the circuit by opening a circuit breaker. However, the labeling was in pencil; and they had opened and tagged only one of the two circuit breakers protecting the carbon dioxide unit. (A 15-ampere circuit breaker was opened, but a 50-ampere circuit breaker was never located.) The supervisor hooked a metal fish tape that was in the conduit to 480-volt, three-phase No. 8 conductors that were still energized. When the fish tape contacted the conductors, the supervisor was electrocuted. His employer had instituted a rule requiring employees to check wiring for voltage to assure that circuits are deenergized. The supervisor had apparently failed to follow this rule.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18860536 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |