Accident Summary Nr: 823245 - Employee's hand crushed by looping machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104429188 | 04/07/1988 | 3331 | 0 | Cox Creek Refining Company |
Abstract: Employees were operating an Interlake Engineering Co. looping machine. Copper sheets are stacked at the machine intake and cycled through the machine automatically. A sheet jammed in the embossing rollers area. These rollers are 3 in. in diameter by 4 ft 3/4 in. long and are stacked one atop the other with enough clearance between them to allow a 35 mm copper sheet to pass through. The bottom roller is 3 ft 8 in. above the floor and the upper is 3 ft 11 in. above the floor. When the sheet jammed, Employee #1 stood on the support platform and, without shutting off the machine, reached in and pulled the sheet forward. When the jam cleared, the rollers caught the tip of his glove, pulling his hand into the rollers. Several bones in Employee #1's left hand were crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104429188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |