Accident Summary Nr: 823039 - Employee's head injured when struck by lift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18851683 | 11/10/1986 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi Cola Bottling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic with 12 years of experience, was repairing a Komatsu forklift, model #FG205-3, serial #61133. As he released the bolt securing the second load chain, the elevated forks collapsed and struck him in the head. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the head. The forks were not blocked. According to a witnesses, the employee was sick and in a rush so he could leave early.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18851683 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |