Accident Summary Nr: 822791 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY RECOILING CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18826586 | 12/15/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Rockingham Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO A POLE SETTING TRUCK THAT WAS STUCK IN THE MUD. A NYLON ROPE FROM THE WINCH ON THE BOOM WAS STRUNG-OUT AND ATTACHED TO A TREE WITH A RIGGING CHAIN. AS THE OPERATOR OF THE BOOM WAS WINCHING IN, THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS SPINNING THE TRUCK WHEELS TO GET UNSTUCK. THE RIGGING CHAIN SUDDENLY BROKE, CAUSING THE ROPE WITH LARGE HOOK AND RIGGING CHAIN TO FLY BACK AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE ABDOMEN, KILLING HIM. THE STUCK TRUCK WAS LOCATED ABOUT 105 FEET FROM THE TREE THE WORKERS HAD ATTACHED THE CHAIN TO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18826586 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |