Accident Summary Nr: 822700 - Employees injured when scaffold overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108409475 | 01/07/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Krafft-Murphy Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working 9 ft 6 in. above a concrete floor from an outrigger platform that was attached to a mobile scaffold. An outrigger was not attached to the opposite side of the mobile scaffold. A coworker was pushing the mobile scaffold with the two employees on the outrigger. The wheels of the scaffold hit an extension cord that was running across the floor and the scaffold overturned, throwing Employees #1 and #2 to the floor. Both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108409475 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 108409475 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |