Accident Summary Nr: 82269.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pressurized Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113612.015 | 12/19/2015 | 811111 | Sears Operations, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 19, 2015, an employee was pressurizing a 16-inch tire that was placed on a mismatched16-inch rim. The tire exploded and the employee was killed from massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113612.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |