Accident Summary Nr: 822684 - Employee's hand injured when caught between bar and roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18823252 | 06/18/1987 | 2653 | 0 | Chesapeake Corporation |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was adjusting the guide bars on the feed section of a buck box machine, her hand slipped and became caught between the guide bar and the unguarded 6 in. diameter feed rollers. She suffered a cut/laceration on her hand and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had failed to turn the machine off before making adjustments.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18823252 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |