Accident Summary Nr: 822676 - Employee's fingers crushed by falling lift mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18860239 | 06/26/1987 | 4214 | 0 | The Blue Diamond Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to remove a jammed barrel jack (hand truck) from the forks of a Yale forklift truck, model #G83P-040-SWS. The barrel jack had become jammed between the mast and the forks when the forks were raised. Employee #1 placed his left hand on a structural member of the mast and pulled on the barrel jack with his right hand. When the barrel jack came free, the mast dropped 6 to 10 in. The middle and ring fingers on Employee #1's left hand were crushed between the structural member and the top of the hydraulic hoist cylinder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18860239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |