Accident Summary Nr: 82129.015 - Employee is killed when struck by an automobile inside the w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116661.015 | 01/08/2016 | 237310 | Good Hope Contracting, Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on January 7, 2016 Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of lowering a mobile traffic sign. A vehicle was traveling northbound on I-59 at a high rate of speed, the vehicle then left the highway on the right side into the emergency lane where Employee #1 and Employee #2 were lowering the sign. There was a company truck parked behind both employees to protect them while lowering the sign, the vehicle went around the right side of the truck striking Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #2 suffered cuts, bruises and contusions and Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116661.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |