Accident Summary Nr: 82087.015 - Employee is killed when he when crushed by an excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116336.015 | 01/07/2016 | 238910 | Kw Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 6, 2016 an employee was using a mini excavator to remove shale material from a hill side. The excavator slid off of the ledge and rolled down the hill side. The employee was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident. The employee sustained massive head and chest trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116336.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |