Accident Summary Nr: 820779 - Employee killed when struck by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109669309 | 03/08/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Prestress Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter in a crew responsible for building forms, was carrying a ladder and tools across the working deck of a multi-story commercial building while a prestressed concrete beam was swinging over the deck. As Employee #1 walked directly under the beam, the crane operator's foot slipped off the hoist brake pedal. The beam dropped, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109669309 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |