Accident Summary Nr: 819680 - Employee killed in fall from stockpicker lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110059276 | 10/05/1990 | 5712 | 0 | El Dorado Furniture Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing stock items in row 10 from an elevated Crown stockpicker lift. As he walked back to put the last stock item into the bin, he stepped backward and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was found wearing a safety belt that was not tied off to the lanyard, which was attached to an overhead safety bar. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110059276 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |