Accident Summary Nr: 819466 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110054970 | 08/07/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Pompano Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason tender, was standing on the lower planks of a scaffold and was stacking blocks from a buggy onto the top planks. He lost his balance when his foot stepped on a block wall that was just laid and fell eight floors to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110054970 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |