Accident Summary Nr: 819383 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108995648 | 08/08/1995 | 4832 | 0 | Clear Channel Communications Dba Wbgg Radio |
Abstract: An employee was raising a communication tower on a mobile broadcast vehicle. He had not checked for the presence of overhead power lines beforehand. The antenna contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted when he touched the connection panel while standing on the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108995648 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Broadcast equipment operators |