Accident Summary Nr: 819094 - Employee killed when struck by dislodged torque arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106112519 | 04/22/1991 | 8711 | 0 | Wingerter Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing under the torque arm of a crane/auger cast that was in use. The torque arm dislodged from the auger cast and the crane's boom, then fell and struck Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106112519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |