Accident Summary Nr: 817692 - Employee amputates finger in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113211312 | 04/19/1993 | 7361 | 0 | Labor Force Of America, Inc. |
| 113211304 | 04/19/1993 | 3544 | 0 | Peasley Die Casting Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic power press to trim castings. The press was actuated by two-hand controls. Employee #1 was removing a part and replacing it with another when the press cycled and his right hand was caught in the point of operation. His finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113211312 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 113211304 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |