Accident Summary Nr: 817528 - Employee burned by liquified petroleum gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113211387 | 07/15/1993 | 5984 | 0 | Stamford Propane, Inc. |
113211395 | 07/15/1993 | 5984 | 0 | Mechanical Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on July 15, 1993, a propane gas (lpg) explosion occurred. The blast was centered inside the employer's office. Propane was not stored within the office area; however, it was piped into the office area from an outside storage tank. The possible source of ignition was a cigarette lit by a salesman. Employee #1 and three other individuals who were in the office at the time sustained severe burns to the upper body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113211387 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113211395 | Occupation Not Listed |