Accident Summary Nr: 817395 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after physical exertion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113211213 | 02/18/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Courtyard By Marroit |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 24, had just delivered a load of laundry to a laundry room. Before leaving the room he did two chin-ups on a water pipe. As he was exiting the room, he collapsed to the floor. Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest. The medical examiner's report has not been received.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113211213 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |