Accident Summary Nr: 817395 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after physical exertion

Accident Summary Nr: 817395 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11321121302/18/199370110Courtyard By Marroit

Abstract: Employee #1, age 24, had just delivered a load of laundry to a laundry room. Before leaving the room he did two chin-ups on a water pipe. As he was exiting the room, he collapsed to the floor. Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest. The medical examiner's report has not been received.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113211213 Fatality Other Occupation not reported