Accident Summary Nr: 817387 - Employee dies when clothes ignited by cutting torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113216972 | 12/17/1992 | 3351 | 0 | Waterbury Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a piece of steel with an oxyacetylene torch when his clothing was ignited. He sustained 3rd-degree burns over 80 percent of his body and died 10 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113216972 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |