Accident Summary Nr: 817312 - Employee dies after struck in face by copper tubing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100968775 | 08/07/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Tougher/Daly Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 7:59 a.m. on August 7, 1991, Employee #1 was checking for leaks in the brazing on copper tubing when a sudden failure occurred in the connected unit. The copper tubing struck Employee #1 in the face. He was taken to Danbury Hospital, where he died late in the afternoon on August 12.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100968775 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |