Accident Summary Nr: 817270 - Employee dies while cleaning in asbestos containment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100976133 | 07/18/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Ramco Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 15, 1991, Employee #1, of Pratt & Whitney, and two coworkers were cleaning in an asbestos containment. The air conditioning in the room was off and the temperature was most likely 90 degrees F or greater. (In the standards lab, which is the room adjacent to the containment area, a Honeywell temperature humidity recorder, #07849042, read 90 degrees F at 9:00 a.m. that day). Employee #1 was standing on a ladder cleaning asbestos off frames that hold ceiling tiles in place. He was wearing a Tyvek suit and respirator. After working about one hour, Employee #1 complained of feeling dizzy, yelled for help, and then collapsed. He managed to get in the shower area of the three stage containment area. Pratt & Whitney paramedics and East Hartford paramedics responded. The employee was rushed to the St. Francis Emergency Room and was pronounced dead on arrival of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Specific causes of the accident are unclear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100976133 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |