Accident Summary Nr: 817080 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18230987 | 09/17/1990 | 6531 | 0 | Zimmer Real Estate |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Zimmer Real Estate, Manchester, CT, was painting the trimming on a house in East Hartford. He was painting the roof overhang using a 32-ft ladder. The employee was found on the concrete sidewalk under the ladder. There were no witnesses to his fall. The employee had difficulty breathing and complained of immobility of his legs. The police and EMS were called. When the paramedic reached him the employee said, "Get me down." He was not aware that he had fallen. Just before his fall, Employee #1 had begun to cover gray stain with white trim paint. For the employee to make this kind of mistake, he must have experienced a medical seizure. He later died of internal bleeding at St. Francis Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18230987 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |