Accident Summary Nr: 816975 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN XYLENE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101003176 | 10/26/1989 | 2295 | 0 | Acme Division Of Allied Products Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was working alone near a coating pot containing a solution of 50 percent xylene, 15 percent sukucib rubber, and 35 percent filler. The pot held approximately 76 liters of the solution. The pot was part of a coating tower for coating fiberglass with a rubber solution. An explosion occurred, and the explosion and ensuing fire burned the employee over a large area of his body. He died of his injuries. Grounded 208-liter drums of the coating solution had exploded, and the explosion ignited the xylene. All electrical wiring and controls were explosion proof. The only possible sources of ignition were tools and a key ring worn by the employee. He was wearing rubber-soled shoes, and employees reported that early that day that there was a lot of static electricity in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101003176 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |