Accident Summary Nr: 816777 - Employee killed in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100770965 | 04/13/1989 | 1795 | 0 | R.N. Russell Welding |
| 100771252 | 04/20/1989 | 1795 | 0 | Wesson Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired to cut up underground tanks and dispose of the pieces. A leaded gasoline tank was taken to the cutting area. The tank was flooded with nitrogen and then sampled at the exit ports. The tank was then steamed and flooded again with nitrogen. The employee again checked the tank at the ports only and said it was okay. He put the steam hose in and started to cut. When the torch punctured the tank, it blew. The tank pinned Employee #1 between the welding truck and the tank, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100770965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100771252 | Occupation Not Listed |