Accident Summary Nr: 816512 - Employee dies of ruptured pancreas after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103355368 | 08/09/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Cutter Fire Brick Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a ladder in order to deblock it for removal. He slipped and fell approximately 6 to 14 ft to the floor, sustaining a large bruise on the left side of his abdomen. Employee #1 died two weeks later from a ruptured pancreas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103355368 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |