Accident Summary Nr: 81391.015 - Employee Is Killed While Cleaning Storage Tank From Lack Of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1109329.015 | 12/01/2015 | 213112 | Alexander Petroleum Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 1, 2015, an employee entered a storage tank that held Naptha and was overcome due to the low oxygen atmosphere that was recorded at approximately 3 percent oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1109329.015 | 42 | F | Fatality | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |