Accident Summary Nr: 81365.015 - Employee is crushed by falling vehicle and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1108737.015 | 11/30/2015 | 423930 | Cars Loading, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on November 30, 2015, an employee working at a vehicle recycling yard was using a Titan HD2P -9000AF 9000 lb capacity two post lift to raise a vehicle into the air. The employee was raising the vehicle in the air so that he could disassemble parts of the vehicle from underneath. The Titan lift was missing the rubber pads on the lifting arms and the motor control button had been removed and replace with a male plug, that required only plugging the motor in, to get it to operate. While the vehicle was being raised, the employee got between one of the hydraulic lifts post and the vehicle. The vehicle slid off of the lifting arms and struck the employee crushing him between the vehicle and the hydraulic lift post. The employee suffered fatal injuries to his chest area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1108737.015 | 17 | M | Fatality |