Accident Summary Nr: 813014 - Employee suffocates inside soybean silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120387782 | 07/19/1993 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Cooperative Association |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 15, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on 8 feet of grain, inside a grain silo containing soybeans. Employee #1 was operating a Vac-U-Vator vaculator (model 1051, manufactured by Dunbar Kapple), a portable machine run off a tractor which sucks up grain similar to a vacuum cleaner. Employee #1 was not wearing a body harness or lifeline. He was sucked into the grain and suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120387782 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |