Accident Summary Nr: 81292.015 - Employee is buried under hay and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108450.015 | 11/27/2015 | 112112 | Dinklage Feed Yard Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 26, 2015, an employee parked a truck to load it. A coworker operating a front end loader saw the employee walking between mixers to the employee's truck and enter it. At 10:30 a.m., the employee was found within pile of hay in area where the front end loader had been operating. Employee was buried approximately four feet from top (approximately central height) and was unresponsive. Employee died from asphyxiation, but also had fractures to right tibia and fibula from a potential run over incident with the front end loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1108450.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |