Accident Summary Nr: 81258.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane jib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071284.015 | 06/13/2015 | 236220 | P.J. Dick, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on June 12, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers were towing a jib of a hydraulic crane. They folded the lattice jib to the boom and unpinned the jib at its base. The jib was not appropriately secured, nor pinned to the boom. The tip fell onto the Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1071284.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |