Accident Summary Nr: 811786 - Five employees affected by hysteria after chlorine leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108101957 | 11/07/1990 | 2834 | 325412 | Baxter Health Care Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 on November 5, 1990, an alarm rang indicating a chlorine leak. Immediately, Employee #4 alerted the supervisor and the plant was evacuated. The leak was caused by a loose cylinder screw. Six employees were injured and transported to the hospital. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized. The employees were using oxygen tanks at the time of the accident, but they were affected by hysteria.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108101957 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemists, except biochemists | ||
| 2 | 108101957 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 3 | 108101957 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 108101957 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
| 5 | 108101957 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |