Accident Summary Nr: 811596 - Employee dies of burns from gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18692533 | 04/25/1988 | 8211 | 0 | Esc. Julio Collazo Silva |
Abstract: Employees of a liquified gas company were lowering a cylinder of gas from a truck. The cylinder fell to the ground and the valve broke open, allowing gas to leak out, which caused an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was burned over 90 percent of his body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18692533 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |