Accident Summary Nr: 811323 - Employee killed during tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100910645 | 10/09/1987 | 5171 | 0 | Distribuidora Castillo, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding inside compartment #5 of an empty gasoline transport tank when an explosion occurred. The employee was killed. There was no fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100910645 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |