Accident Summary Nr: 81119.015 - Employee on ladder sustains electric shock, falls, and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106583.015 | 11/18/2015 | 238990 | Efrain Lujano |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 17, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working at a multiemployer residential building site. He was carrying a 15-foot section of steel gutter up a ladder in preparation for installing it on the building's second floor fascia board. A section of the steel gutter came into contact with an electrical power wire that was approximately 6 feet 6 inches from the building. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock and fell from the ladder, a fall height of 17 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1106583.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |