Accident Summary Nr: 81100.015 - Employee falls and is killed during internal demolition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1106358.015 | 11/17/2015 | 238290 | Southern Consulting Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 9, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a consulting services company, was engaged in demolition work at a warehouse. He was dismantling shelves when he fell from an unprotected opening to the concrete floor, a fall height of 8 feet. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1106358.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |