Accident Summary Nr: 81097.015 - Employee falls from elevated scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106236.015 | 11/17/2015 | 238310 | Sdh Construction Group Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 16, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in interior masonry work at a construction site. He was working from the platform of an elevated scissor lift and installing rigid insulation board. Employee #1 fell from the scissor lift to the concrete floor, a fall height of 25 feet. Employee #1 was killed and he was determined to have sustained head concussion and fractures of the spine and other bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1106236.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |