Accident Summary Nr: 809145 - 2 EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN WOOD DUST EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 809145 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
298183504/18/198824350Denny Plywood Company

Abstract: SMOKE WAS SEEN COMING FROM ONE OF THE FLEXIBLE DUCTS OF A PRODUCTION BELT SANDER. THE SANDER WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE COVER OPENED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE SMOKE. A SMALL FIRE WAS DISCOVERED INSIDE THE SANDER IN SOME ACCUMULATED WOOD DUST. PLANT PERSONNEL EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. AFTER THIS FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED, SMOKE WAS DETECTED COMING FROM THE DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM PIPE OUTSIDE THE PLANT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS SOME DUST ON FIRE INSIDE THE PIPE NEAR THE CYCLONE. A HOLE WAS CUT IN THE PIPE AND WATER DIRECTED ONTO THE FIRE. DURING THIS TIME, THE EXHAUST SYSTEM BLOWER WAS TURNED OFF. WHILE THE WATER WAS BEING PLACED ONTO THE FIRE IN THE PIPE, AN EMPLOYEE WAS BANGING ON THE PIPE TRYING TO DISLODGE THE BURNING DUST. WHEN THE BLOWER WAS TURNED BACK ON, THE DUST IN THE PIPE EXPLODED, RUPTURING THE PIPE IN SEVERAL PLACES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING NEAR THE RUPTURE POINTS. THEY RECEIVED SEVERAL FIRST DEGREE BURNS FROM THE FLASH FIRE. ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SMALL PATCHES OF SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON ONE ARM.

Keywords: BURN, SANDING MACHINE, DUCT, DUST, BELT, FIRE, DUST COLLECTOR, EXPLOSION, PIPE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2981835 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c
2 2981835 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations