Accident Summary Nr: 809053 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15298540 | 08/05/1987 | 3679 | 0 | Avnet, Inc. - Channel Master Div. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PARTIAL REVOLUTION MINSTER PUNCH PRESS. THE PRESS WAS OPERATING IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE. THE POINT OF OPERATION WAS GUARDED BY BAR-TYPE BARRIER GUARDS. THE FORMED PARTS WERE EJECTED FROM THE POINT OF OPERATION BY COMPRESSED AIR, SO THERE WAS NO NEED FOR THE OPERATOR TO PLACE HIS HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THIS OPERATION DOES NOT TAKE PLACE ON A PRODUCTION LINE, SO THE OPERATOR HAS THE AUTHORITY TO STOP THE PRESS AT ANY TIME. ONE OF THE FORMED PARTS DID NOT PROPERLY EJECT INTO THE PRODUCT CATCH BARREL, AND WAS LYING ON THE BED OF THE PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED OVER AND THROUGH THE GUARD TO RETRIEVE THE PART. THE PRESS, WHICH WAS OPERATING AT ABOUT 100 STROKES PER MINUTE, STRUCK HIS THUMB. THE PARTS OF THE DIE WHICH STRUCK HIS THUMB DID NOT MAKE CONTACT. THE SLIGHT GAP SAVED THE EMPLOYEE'S THUMB FROM COMPLETE AMPUTATION. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED ONLY A BRUISED LEFT THUMB. HE LATER ADMITTED THAT RETRIEVING THE PART WITHOUT FIRST STOPPING THE PRESS WAS AT HIS OWN VOLITION. HE COULD NOT REMEMBER WHY HE HAD NOT STOPPED THE PRESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15298540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |