Accident Summary Nr: 809038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15298490 | 06/24/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Finelco Electrical Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN AND HIS HELPER WERE REPAIRING SOME LIGHTS IN THE PRIVATE HOME OF A DEVELOPER. THE HELPER HAD INSTALLED A NEW BALLAST IN A 2-FOOT-LONG FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE MOUNTED OVER THE SINK, BUT COULD NOT GET IT TO WORK. THE HELPER THEN CALLED THE ELECTRICIAN TO DETERMINE WHAT WAS WRONG WITH THE LIGHT. THE ELECTRICIAN SHOWED THE HELPER HOW TO INSTALL THIS PARTICULAR TYPE OF BALLAST AND THEN INSTRUCTED THE HELPER TO REPLACE A KEYLESS FIXTURE IN A STORAGE ROOM IN THE GARAGE. WHILE THE ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ON THE FIXTURE WITH A PAIR OF PLIERS, THE OWNER OF THE HOUSE ENTERED THE KITCHEN TO GET A DRINK OF WATER. AS THE OWNER STEPPED AWAY FROM THE SINK, THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO HAD CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT, GAVE THREE QUICK SHOUTS AND SLUMPED BACK TOWARD THE WINDOW OVER THE SINK. THE OWNER (WHO FELT NO ELECTRIC SHOCK) GRABBED THE ELECTRICIAN AND PULLED HIM FORWARD. THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS CONSCIOUS AT THE TIME, THANKED THE OWNER. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE THEN FELL TO THE FLOOR AND, AFTER TRYING TO GET UP ONCE, LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. EMERGENCY SERVICES ARRIVED ON THE SCENE, BUT THEY COULD NOT REVIVE THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15298490 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |