Accident Summary Nr: 80610.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101899.015 | 10/26/2015 | 238120 | Custom Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 24, 2015, two employees was removing and installing metal roof sheets on a structural steel building. Employee #1 and a coworker were working together on a roof removing 33 foot by 40 inch corrugated steel roofing sheets and installing new sheets on a metal building erected on a farm which was 50 feet wide by 80 feet long which had been damaged by hail. Employee #1 and a coworker had removed a section of the roof and were in the process of moving it to the peak of the roof, when Employee #1 stepped on the edge of the existing roof causing it to flex. The movement of the roof caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and step into the opening created by the removal of the adjacent sheet. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 feet to the concrete surface and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1101899.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |